Menu

Search this site

Privacy Policy

The BankInvest group

The BankInvest group consists of the parent BI Holding A/S and the two subsidiaries BI Asset Management Fondsmæglerselskab A/S and BI Management A/S. In addition, the BankInvest group offers the products BI Private Equity A/S and BI Erhvervsejendomme.

BI Holding A/S provides administrative services, including IT, to the subsidiaries. 

As an investment management company and manager of alternative investment funds, BI Management A/S handles the day-to-day administration of UCITS and AIFs. The privacy policy consequently also applies to the UCITS and AIFs managed by BI Management A/S.

BI Asset Management Fondsmæglerselskab A/S provides investment advisory services and discretionary portfolio management for UCITS, AIFs and institutional investors. On behalf of investment associations and alternative investment funds marketed under the name “BankInvest”, the company has entered into marketing, distribution and investment advisory service agreements with a wide range of banks.

As a private investor, you are rarely in contact with the BankInvest group as advisory services, questions, etc., are managed by your bank.


Purpose of processing

The BankInvest group primarily processes personal data received by the BankInvest group from your bank (registration with VP Securities A/S) which should consequently be correct and kept updated. When you purchase/sell units in investment associations and alternative investment funds through your bank, VP Securities A/S registers the transaction in accordance with the custody terms that you have approved at your bank.

As part of the management, the BankInvest group is required by law to keep a register of the investors’ units as documentation for the investors’ share of the assets of a division. This register is called the register of owners. The information processed about you in the register of owners is your name, address and VP account number (your custody number at VP Securities A/S). The BankInvest group obtains this information from VP Securities A/S.

The BankInvest group uses your information in connection with the convening and holding of general meetings, distribution of dividends, requests for dividend tax refunds, responding to investor enquiries and calculation of commission in accordance with rules on third-party payments to the banks.

Telephone conversations with persons performing the following functions at BankInvest will be recorded when calling via Skype:

  • Trading
  • Bonds
  • Equities (Danish equities)
  • Multi Asset
  • Middle Office
  • Operations
  • Institutional sales

The purpose is documentation as BI Asset Management Fondsmæglerselskab A/S is obliged to document all transactions that are performed and not performed when the company receives, arranges or executes orders. This is set out in section 10 of the Executive Order on Organisational requirements on securities dealers.

We must save phone conversations concerning transactions for at least five years.


Period of storing your personal data

Your data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purposes described above.


Sharing of personal data

Your data will be shared with sub-processors with whom the BankInvest group have made agreements in connection with general IT support (IT infrastructure, server storage, etc.), management of the register of owners and holding of general meetings.


Cookies and technical information

The BankInvest group processes data concerning the use of our websites and digital platforms, such as the Darwin investment app.

Cookies and similar technologies are used to improve the digital experience and provide more relevant content for you. You can see more details about cookies in our cookie policy.


Revocation of consent

You may terminate the permission to pass on information requiring your consent at any time by revoking your consent.

If you have signed up for digital newsletters on the BankInvest group’s website, you can always opt out, either through the link in the newsletter or on the website.


Your rights

As set out in the data protection legislation, you have a number of rights:

  • You have a right of access to the personal data that the BankInvest group processes about you.
  • You have a right to have the personal data that the BankInvest group has registered about you rectified and updated.
  • You have a right to have the personal data that the BankInvest group has registered about you deleted. If you request to have your personal data deleted, the BankInvest group will delete all data that the BankInvest group is not required by law to keep.

Request access here.

Security

The BankInvest Group is subject to supervision by the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority and is subject to a number of statutory requirements concerning IT security.

BankInvest protects your personal data. The BankInvest group has adopted internal IT security rules that protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and from becoming known to or accessed by unauthorised persons.

Procedures have been defined for allocation of access rights to the employees of BankInvest who process personal data. BankInvest performs control of the employees’ access through logging, and the external auditors perform an annual IT audit.

In the event of a security breach resulting in a risk for you, BankInvest will inform about the security breach as soon as possible.


Data protection officer (DPO)

The BankInvest group is not obliged to appoint a DPO. The BankInvest group is a private company whose core activities are asset management and provision of UCITS and AIFs. The core activities consequently do not require regular and systematic monitoring of private individuals or involve extensive processing of sensitive personal data. The BankInvest group primarily processes personal data required by law.


Complaints body

You may register a complaint about the BankInvest group’s processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Agency. See contact details and more about access to complain here: www.datatilsynet.dk


Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy will be updated regularly and when required by the data protection legislation in force at any time.

 

Latest updated on 10 January 2022.